Resource Systems Group, Inc. Privacy Statement


Resource Systems Group, Inc. Privacy Statement

SUMMARY

PRIVACY STATEMENT IN DEPTH

We are committed to your privacy and we take it very seriously. This statement is intended to provide you with information and understanding about how Resource Systems Group (RSG) collects and safeguards personal information that is used as part of the firm's market research studies.

ABOUT RSG'S MARKET RESEARCH WORK

RSG conducts market research on behalf of both public and private sector clients using Internet, stand-alone computer, and other data collection means. Ultimately, this research allows our clients to provide you with better products and services that you use on a daily basis. These products and services range from large infrastructure, like rail service and highways, to consumer products, like magazines and cell phones.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

Through independently commissioned surveys, RSG may collect information such as your email address, home or work location, and a variety of demographic information (e.g., gender, age, household income) that will allow us to qualify you for a current survey, tailor survey questions, or ensure we have collected a sample that provides representation across a variety of characteristics. Once you are qualified to participate in a survey, you may be asked to provide additional demographic data, express opinions, and register preferences. The information gathered is aggregated, analyzed, and summarized on behalf of RSG's clients. This information is always presented to clients in summary fashion and never contains any personally identifiable information. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information requested.

INFORMATION COLLECTED TO MAKE YOUR SURVEY EXPERIENCE MORE PLEASANT

During the course of our surveys, we may passively collect information about your Internet browser and computer settings that makes your survey experience more pleasant. In addition to making your survey experience better, we use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, and to track users' movements around the site.

CHANGING OR DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information changes, if you no longer desire to participate in this study, or if you have inquiries or complaints, please contact us via email at help@mytravellog.ca

SECURITY

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

RSG reserves the right to change its privacy policy. These changes will be posted clearly on the firm's websites and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY ACT (FOIP)

This personal information is being collected for land use and transportation planning purposes for the Transportation Department of City of Calgary, under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act). The Survey Firm, Resource Systems Group, Inc. (RSG) is acting on behalf of the City of Calgary to collect and process the data from the survey and must adhere to the provisions of the FOIP Act. All information, related to personal identity, travel and activities, will be handled in accordance with the FOIP Act. If you have questions about the collection and use of this information, contact the My Travel Log Transportation Study Office at 587-316-7509.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:
Resource Systems Group, Inc.
55 Railroad Row
White River Junction, VT 05001
Email: help@mytravellog.ca

In partnership with Calgary Regional Partnership